Privacy Policy

Date Effective: 9 October 2018

Introduction

This Privacy Policy explains what information Radix Software Pty Ltd collects about you and what we do with that information, how we share it, and how we handle the content you place in our products and services. It also explains the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.

‘Personal Information’ in this privacy policy includes Personal Information as that is defined in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and more broadly, it also includes personal data as that is defined in the European data protection laws (also known as the GDPR) which means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. At the very least, this may include your name and contact details including phone numbers and email addresses.

Scope of Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the information that we obtain through your use of Radix Services via a device such as a computer, laptop, tablet or mobile phone or when you otherwise interact with Radix Services. In some cases, users of our Services may be subject to the GDPR and may therefore qualify for slightly different treatment of their personal information. We will always endeavour to fulfil our legal obligations in good faith.

Radix Services include our:

  • Websites
  • SaaS Software (including fileplan and OfficeMaps)
  • Self- Hosted Software (including Radix DM and OfficeMaps) but does not include:
    • Radix Software products or services for which a separate privacy policy is provided.
    • Third party products or services that you may choose to integrate with Radix Services, such as third party add-ons, authentication services, directory services and other integrations. Please ensure you review the policies of third party products and services to make sure you agree with the ways in which they collect and use your information.
    • Third party websites linked to or from our websites. Please ensure you review the policies of each third party to make sure you agree with the ways in which they collect and use your information.

Unless otherwise stated, our SaaS Software and our Self-Hosted Software are treated the same for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and will notify you by revising the “Date Effective” date at the top of this Privacy Policy on our website. If we make any material changes, we will make every effort to notify you via email or notification via the Radix Services. Your continued use of the Radix Services will be deemed acceptance of any amended policy.

Information That You Provide to Us

We ask for and collect personal information about you such as your name, address, phone number, email address, as well as certain related information like your company name and website name, when you register for an account to access or utilise one or more Radix Services.

  • name;
  • employer company;
  • city, state, post code, country;
  • email address;
  • phone or mobile number;
  • job title;
  • job description, skills;
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our Services;

We do not collect “Sensitive Information” as deemed by the Privacy Act of Australia or in the GDPR.

If you choose to pay for Radix Services by credit card, your credit card details are not stored by Radix Services and cannot be accessed by our staff. To enable us to automatically bill your credit card as required your credit card details are encrypted and securely stored by Chargebee Inc. You should review Chargebee’s Privacy Policy to make sure you agree with the ways in which they collect and use your information.

In some cases, another user (such as a system administrator) may create an account on your employer’s behalf and may provide your personal information (usually when your company requests that you use our products). We collect information under the direction of our customers and often have no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal information we process. If you are an employee of one of our customers and would no longer like us to process your information, please contact your employer. If the GDPR applies to this situation, then you should be aware that we may be acting as data processors and in that case we have a Data Processing Agreement (DPA) with the data controller who is primarily responsible for the collection and control of your personal information.

If you are providing personal information about someone else, you must have the authority to act for them and to consent to the collection and use of their personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

We collect and store content that you create, input, submit, post, upload, transmit, store or display in the process of using our SaaS Software or Websites. Such content includes any personal information or other sensitive information that you choose to include.

We may ask for and collect personal information from you when you submit web forms on our Websites or as you use interactive features of the Websites, including, participation in surveys, contests, promotions, events, requesting customer support, or communicating with us.

If the GDPR applies to you, then we are required to assert the lawful basis for our collection of your personal information.

What lawful basis do we rely on for our use of your personal information? We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. The table below sets out our lawful basis for our use of your personal information.

Use of Personal Data Lawful Basis
1. Customers
Carrying out internal checks to ensure you satisfy our criteria for registration on SaaS Software or Websites and creating your account. Performance of our contract with you (or preparation for performance) and, in respect of data relating to criminal convictions, protecting the public against dishonesty.
Providing our Services to you and sending you service updates. Performance of our contract with you and compliance with a legal obligation.
Corresponding with you. Where the correspondence is in respect of your use of the Services in connection with a registered account, performance of our contract with you. Otherwise, our legitimate interests of properly servicing our users.
Sending you our latest news, events and information, vacancies, clients and industry insights by email and/or SMS. Our legitimate interests of promoting and expanding our Services and keeping our users up to date.
Reviewing and analysing technical information, browsing history, and usage and engagement with our Software. Our legitimate interests of understanding how Customers use the Services so we can improve the Software and maintain security.
2. End Users
Registration of your or your business’/employers’ account with us. Where we are registering the account in your individual name, performance of our contract with you (or preparation for performance).
Providing our Software services to you or your business/employer and sending you service updates. Where you are our customer, performance of our contract with you. Where your business/employer is our customer, our legitimate interests of performing our contract with your business/employer.
Corresponding with you. Where you are our customer and the correspondence is in respect of your account, performance of our contract. Otherwise, our legitimate interests of properly servicing our customers.
Sending you our latest news, information, and industry insights by email and/or SMS. Our legitimate interests of promoting and expanding our Platform and keeping our users up to date.
3. Other Users
To deal with and respond to your query. Our legitimate interests of responding to queries we receiving and properly servicing our potential clients/specialists.
Sending you our latest news, information and industry insights by email. Your consent.
Reviewing and analysing technical information. Our legitimate interests of reviewing understanding how our Software is used so we can improve the Software and Services.

Information We Collect From Your Use of Radix Services

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: We and our authorised third party service providers use cookies and other information gathering technologies for a variety of purposes. These technologies may provide us with personal information, information about devices and networks you utilise to access our Websites, and other information regarding your interactions with our Websites.

We may partner with third party service providers to either display advertising on the Websites or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third party service providers may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on our Websites and other sites in order to suggest advertisements based upon your browsing activities and interests.

Web beacons, tags and scripts may be used on our Websites or in email or other electronic communications we send to you. These assist us in delivering cookies, counting visits to our Websites, understanding usage and campaign effectiveness and determining whether an email has been opened and acted upon. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by our third-party service providers on an individual and aggregated basis.

We may use Local Storage Objects (“LSOs”) such as HTML5 to store content information and preferences. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5 LSOs. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our Websites or to display advertising based upon your web browsing activity use LSOs such as HTML5 and Flash to collect and store information.

Logs: As is true with most websites and services delivered over the internet, we gather certain information and store it in log files when you interact with Radix Services. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses as well as browser type, internet service provider, URLs of referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, information you search for, locale and language preferences, identification numbers associated with your devices, your mobile carrier, and system configuration information.

Analytics: We collect analytics information when you use Radix Services to help us improve them. We may also share anonymous data about your actions with third-party service providers of analytics services.

We may also use mobile analytics software to allow us to better understand the functionality of our mobile application on your device. This software may record information such as how often you use the mobile application, the events that occur within the mobile application, aggregated usage, performance data, and where the mobile application was downloaded from.

Information We Collect from Other Sources

We obtain information from third parties and combine that with information we collect through Radix Services. For example, we may have access to certain information from a third party social media or authentication service if you log into Radix Services through the service or otherwise provide us with access to information from the service.

Any access that we may have to such Information from a third party social or authentication service is in accordance with the authorisation procedures determined by that service. By authorising us to connect with a third party service, you authorise us to access and store your name, email address, profile picture, and other information that the third party service makes available to us, and to use and disclose it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You should check your privacy settings on these third party services to understand and change the information sent to us through these services.

We use the following short lasting cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies please note that some parts of our website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 2 years.

How We Use Information We Collect

We collect your personal information so that we can provide you with Radix Services and any related services that you may request.  As such we may use the personal information we have collected from you in order:

  • verify your identity,
  • administer, improve and promote Radix Services,
  • notify you of new or changed services offered in relation to Radix Services,
  • carry out marketing or training relating to Radix Services,
  • assist with the resolution of technical support issues or other issues relating to Radix Services,
  • comply with laws and regulations in applicable jurisdictions, and
  • communicate with you.

By using Radix Services, you consent to your personal information being collected, held and used for this purpose and in this way and for any other use you authorise.   We will only use your personal information for the purposes described in this policy or with your express permission.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

We will not share or disclose any of your personal information or content with third parties except as described in this policy.

However, you should be aware that we may disclose your personal information in order to:

  • comply with any court orders, subpoenas, or other legal process or investigation, if such disclosure is required by law,
  • to enforce our agreements, policies and terms of service,
  • to protect the security or integrity of Radix Software’s products and services,
  • to protect Radix Software, our customers or the public from harm or illegal activities, or
  • to respond to an emergency which we believe in good faith requires us to disclose information to assist in preventing the death or serious bodily injury of any person.

We do not sell your personal information or content.

We work with third party service providers to provide website, application development, hosting, maintenance, back-up, storage, virtual infrastructure, payment processing, analysis and other services for us. These service providers may have access to or process your information for the purpose of providing those services for us.  We do not permit our third party service providers to use the personal information that we share with them for their marketing purposes or for any other purpose than in connection with the services they provide to us.

Data Storage and Transfer

We use Amazon Web Services, a top tier, third party hosting provider to host our SaaS Software on servers located in Australia, the USA and the United Kingdom. This means, if you use our SaaS Software, the personal information uploaded by your users will be stored in the country nominated in your subscription, that is, either Australia, the USA or the United Kingdom and it will not be transferred. Unless otherwise instructed the country nominated is determined by the currency of your subscription.

In addition, we use third party providers for specific services (such as credit card transaction processing and contact management systems) relating to the operation of Radix Services.   These third party service providers may store information about your organisation which may include personal information relating to one or more contacts for your organisation (like for instance the account manager who needs to correspond with us for the purpose of managing your subscription) . This information may be stored on servers in Australia, the United States and possibly other regions but, as we stated above, this does not include the personal information of all your users, which is stored in either Australia, the USA or the United Kingdom (determined by your subscription) and does not get transferred out of that geography.

If you are the contact person for your organisation in Australia, then the following exception applies to you, specifically:

Your Personal Information even if collected by us in Australia may be transferred to and stored in a country outside Australia (on a temporary or permanent basis).

By registering as a contact person for your organisation, you agree:

  • to and authorise us giving your personal information, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, to a third party who is not in Australia or a third party who may transfer and store outside Australia your personal information (Overseas Recipient);
  • that, while we will take reasonable steps to ensure that an Overseas Recipient does not breach the APPs, Overseas Recipients are not bound by the APPs and subclause 8.1 of the APPs does not apply to the disclosure of your personal information to an Overseas Recipient*; and
  • that, if an Overseas Recipient handles your information in breach of the APPs, you will not be able to seek redress under the Act.

*Subclause 8.1 of the APPs requires us to ensure that Overseas Recipients comply with the APPs unless, in accordance with subclause 8.2, you agree otherwise. For more information, please check the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) website .

Each third party provider’s role is limited to providing specific service to us relating to the operation of Radix Services.  They are not permitted to access or use your personal information, except for the limited purpose of providing the services.

Security

The servers on which personal Information is stored are kept in a controlled environment. While we take reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal Information, no security system is impenetrable. Due to the inherent nature of the internet we cannot guarantee that information, during transmission through the internet or while stored on our systems or otherwise in our care, will be absolutely safe from intrusion by others, such as malicious hackers.

Where data is transferred over the internet as part of Radix Services, the data is encrypted using industry standard SSL (HTTPS).

Responsibility of securing access to the data you store in Self-Hosted software rests with you and not Radix Software. We strongly recommend that administrators of Self-Hosted Software configure SSL where relevant to prevent interception of data transmitted over networks and to restrict access to the databases and other storage used to hold data.

Your Choices

You may opt out of receiving promotional communications from us by using the unsubscribe link within each email that has such a link, or emailing us to have your contact information removed from our promotional email list or registration database.  Please note opt-out requests are usually processed with 5 business days. Even after you opt out from receiving promotional messages from us, you will continue to receive transactional messages from us regarding Radix Services.

Accessing and Updating Your Information

You may correct, update, amend, or remove your personal information in your account settings or by directing your query to your account administrator. You may also contact our support services, or contact us by postal email or mail using the address listed below.

You can often remove content using the tools provided by the Radix Services concerned. In some cases, you may need to contact your administrator to request they remove the content. You can contact us to request removal of personal information from any of our Websites.

Retention: We will keep your Personal Information for as long as it remains necessary for the identified purpose or as required by law, which may extend beyond the termination of our relationship with you. We may retain certain data as necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse, or for legitimate business purposes, such as analysis of aggregated, non-personally-identifiable data, account recovery, or if required by law. All retained personal information will remain subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

When your subscription to our services is terminated, then we will purge the personal information of users from our systems within a reasonable time after that termination.

We will retain your account information for as long as your account is active, or as reasonably useful for commercial purposes or as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. If your account is managed by an administrator, that account administrator may have control with regards to how your account information is retained and deleted.

For Users Who Are Subject to the GDPR

Users residing in certain countries, including the EU, are afforded certain rights regarding their Personal Information under the GDPR. Except where an exception or exemption applies, these rights include the ability to access, correct, and request deletion of your Personal Information. While these rights are not applicable globally, if you are a User located in the European Community then in addition to the other terms of this Privacy Policy which apply to you, the laws require you to opt in for the ability to use your Personal Information and share it with third parties so you can receive marketing communications from us, or those third parties (which we would only do if we reasonably believed that the third party offers goods or services that may be of interest to you)

If you have consented to our use of Personal Information for a specific purpose, you have the right to change your mind at any time, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place. We can delete your Personal Information upon your specific request.

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at: privacy@radix.com.au

Contact Us

If you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy or any related concern please contact us by email at privacy@radix.com.au, or at:

Radix Software Pty Ltd
Level 1, 12 Railway Terrace
Milton   QLD  4064
AUSTRALIA